Oral Histories

Interviews of the following organizations and individuals have been conducted.  More information about each interviewee, including main topics of their interview, are included on the prefaces page accessed from the Oberlin Oral History Project page. Interviewees are listed in alphabetical order.  Researchers interested in particular topics or events can contact us and request to use our indexes or read the transcripts or listen to the audiotapes. A list at the bottom of the page also includes oral histories and interviews conducted by other community organizations.

 

Interviewed, yet to be processed: John van der Pyle, Alan Campbell, Maggie Robinson, Robin Jindra, Jerry Rhodes, Phyllis Yarber Hogan, Craig Robinson

 

Story Circle: Community Peace Builders, Memories of Al Carroll

Story Circle: Community Players

Story Circle: Downtown Business

Story Circle: Oberlin Oral History Project

Story Circle: Ninde Scholars Program Beginnings

Story Circle: OHIO to OHC #1

Story Circle: OHIO to OHC #2

Story Circle: OHS Class of 1969: Marching Band, Kipton Incident, Football

Story Circle: PATCO Strike at the Oberlin FAA Center

Story Circle: Retired Teachers

Story Circle: Vietnam

Story Circle: WOBC Radio interviews (3)

Apollo Theatre Memories

Juneteenth 2009

Oberlin Medicine: Allen Hospital / Oberlin Clinic

 

Ellen Adams

Camille Hamlin Allen*

Erik Andrews*

Paul B. Arnold**

Millie Haulk Arthrell

David Ashenhurst*

Gabriella "Ella" Keresztes Bachnika

Chuck Bailey

Charlotte Baker

Dorothy Baker

Fran Baumann*

Jeanne Bay*

Clifford Berry

Herbert Billington*

Evans Blakely, Jr.**

Jane Blodgett*

Sigrid Boe

Laurine Bongiorno

Laura Boos

Foster W. and Edith Bows

Dorothy S. Boyers

Julia Brady*

Sue Brady*

Midge Brittingham / Christ Church Female Priests

Howard Broadwell*

Scott Broadwell**

Mabel J. Brown

Corwin S. Burrer

Jeanne Butts (family project)

Demaris (Demmie) Carrell**

Delores Carter

Mervin Champe

Gladys Champney

Lee Champney

Mildred Locke Chapin

Bob Clark*

Dave Clark**

Ken Clark II**

Jack Cochrane*

Marianne Cochrane**

C. Lea Comings

Magdalene Jackson Cox

Ann Craig*

Peter Crowell*

Dan Cunningham**

Mary Anne Cunningham

Jan DeMarinis*

John Denny

Emma "Kitty" Denny-Smith

Eleanor Devereux*

Stella Mallory Dickerman

Theresa Dietz

Robert DiSpirito

James Donovan

Danny Douglass*

Corrine Durand Dudley

Marion Dudley

Richard Dunn

Walter Edling

John Elder (Plum Creek)

Manuel Espinoza

Mrs. Marvyl Fields

David Finke*

Nancy Finke*

Mary Wright Fisk

Arthur M. Fowls

Blanche Pettiford Fox

Anne Francis*

Tom Geary*

Allyn Gibson*

Harold Dean Gibson*

Marty Gibson*

Richard "Dick" Gilbert**

Linda Gilmore (Plum Creek & Personal)**

Lillian Adora Godette

Che Gonzalez

Maynard Gott

Daniel Goulding*

Elizabeth Goulding*

Bernice Grant

Rich Grdijan*

Esther Brown Gutman

Kinzer Habecker

Mildred F. Haines

May (Ruby) Van Ausdale Hall

Myriam Lahaurine Johnston (Mrs. Richard R. Hallock)

Aaron Hamlin

Grace M. Harlow

Elmer Garfield Harris

Barney Hartman*

Margaret Haylor

Karl Florian Heiser

Michael Henle*

Hope Hibbard

Elaine Smith Hill*

Glenn S. Hobbs, Jr.

Glenn Hodge

Arthur Holbrook

Nelson Horey*

Herman Hudnell

Don Hultquist*

Nancy Hultquist*

Lewis J. Ives

Maurice Ives

Gertrude Jacob

Robin Jindra*

Terry Johns*

Douglas Johnson

Douglas Johnson (Architecture)

Helen Davidson Johnson

Marjorie Witt Johnson

Molly Johnson*

Shirley R. Johnson

Stephen Johnson, III*

Geneva "Gigi" Jones

George T. Jones

Robert "BJ" Jones

Mary H. Joy

Marion Bradley Kelly

Sarah "Sally" MacLennan Kerr

Barbara Hiscox King

Marguerite Huston King

Carl Wade, Jr., and Rebecca Kinney

Ray Kneisel*

Jean Kohut

Louise Jones Kolb

Marvin Luther Kolb

George Langeler

Bert Latran, Jr.*

Alice Lawson

Marie Lehti

Bert Locke**

Frank C. Locke

Bill Long

Norman G. Long

Richard Lothrop

James Lubetkin

Molly R. Ludwig

Margaret Maruschak

Charles Mayle

Mary Beth Hartson McCalla

Otis C. McKee

Jeanne McKibben*

Randy McMickens*

Tony Mealy**

Anna Melcher

Marlene "Marly" Merrill*

Sue Meyer*

Brittany Mittler*

Charles A. and Harriet Mosher

Pat Murphy

Eric Nord

Evan Nord

Jane Nord

Joyce Parker*

Marjorie Peabody Parker

Allan Patterson

Carrie Pease

Jeanne Pease

Booker Peek

Witt (Wallace) Pettiford

Connie Ponder

Gene Presti**

Pat Gorske Price*

Alice F. Quinn

Cathe Radabaugh*

Jessie Reeder*

Harriet Decker Reynolds

Barry Richard / Chalk Walk

Ronnie Rimbert

Doug Roberts*

Ken Roose

Lee Ross

Linda Rothaker*

Minnie Louise Rucker

Edward J. Sable

Mildred Salo

Margaret R. Schauffler

Dina Schoonmaker**

Susan Schubert

Liz Schultz*

Gerald Scott

Janie Burgess Scott

Jean Shannon*

John Sherrod, Jr.**

Eugene (Jean) Simon

Leslie Simonson*

Tim Simonson*

Dorothy Smith

Margaret Smith

Monica Smith*

Sharon Fairchild Soucy

Alice Spotts

Elizabeth (Betty) Spurlock

Ursula Stechow

Bill & Arlene Steel

Priscilla Steinberg*

Patricia B. (Patty) Stetson*

Sherry Suttles

J. Ransom Taylor

Lillie Faye Taylor

Tom Taylor

Elizabeth (Betty) Thomas

Robert S. (Bob) Thomas

Robert S. Thomas (Bob), joint interview
with George Jones and Betty Thomas

Francine Toss

Eugene Tresch

Archibald R. Tuck

Jennie Tucker

Bill Van Ausdale

Carla Van Dale*

Rosamund Watson

Herbert Weinberg*

Rick Weinbrenner*

Frankell Wade White

Richard Williams

Dean Wolfe

Dudley Wood

Lee Wood*

Florene Worcester

Annessa Wyman*

Ian Yarber (Plum Creek)

Frank Zavodsky

 

Additional Oral History Projects in Oberlin

Community Voices articles on the Environmental Dashboard

Kendal at Oberlin interviews (varied)

OberCast - Oberlin College podcast series

Oberlin College Archives (varied)

Oberlin Through Brown Eyes radio interview project of the Oberlin African-American Genealogy and History Group

Oh, Oberlin Podcast series by Peter Comings

 

 *Participant in a Story Circle Interview.

**Participant in multiple interviews.